UK University League Tables 2017


University (1)

When choosing which university to go to, students in the UK are spoilt for choice…

We have an abundance of highly esteemed universities and educational establishments with incredible reputations around the world.

To help make the decision slightly easier, every year The Complete University Guide publishes an overall ranking of the UK’s universities, based on various important factors such as; student satisfaction, entry standards, research quality and graduate prospects.

Here is the overall UK University League Table for 2017 and below, we’ve also included a guide to which universities are best for specific subjects – to help you make an even more informed choice when it comes to taking your next step.

UK University League Table 2017

  • Entry Standards - The average UCAS tariff score of new students entering the University.
  • Student Satisfaction – Maximum score 5.00.
  • Graduate Prospects - A guide to the employability of graduates on completion of their course. Max score 100.00.
RankingUniversityEntry StandardsStudent SatisfactionGraduate Propects
1Cambridge University 6004.1789
2Oxford University 5744.1786.7
3London School of Economics 5183.8978.5
4Imperial College London 5674.1590.08
5St Andrews University 5204.2383.2
6Durham University 5244.1483.6
7Loughborough University 4104.2683.6
8Warwick University 4854.0979.5
9Lancaster University 4234.1782.6
10University College London 5053.9582.9
11Surrey University 4314.3178.7
11Bath University4784.1885.1
13Exeter University 4664.1879.6
14University Of East Anglia4234.1770.1
15Birmingham University 4234.0886.5
16Leeds University 4304.1678.5
17Southampton University 4174.0877.9
18Sussex University 3754.0684.2
19Edinburgh University 4853.9378.6
20York University 4304.1475.7
21King's College London 4623.9185.7
21Nottingham University 4244.0681.2
23Kent University 3584.1276.6
24Bristol University 4763.9679.5
25Manchester University 4334.0578.4
25Newcastle University 4304.1479.3
27Reading University 3714.0970.2
27Sheffield University 4154.1475.5
29Glasgow University 4674.1279.5
30Aston University 3534.1778.8
31Queen Mary University 4044.1273.0
32Leicester University3904.0372.1
33Queen's University 3854.1378.4
34Heriot-Watt University 4064.1277.9
35Cardiff University 3994.0979.8
35Dundee University4264.1979.9
37Royal Holloway University 4024.1562.4
38Liverpool University 3834.0175.8
39Stirling University 3743.9972.8
40City University London3714.2078.0
41Essex University 2974.2263.7
42Aberdeen University4414.0076.0
43SOAS, London3973.9868.1
44St George's University, London4294.0093.4
45Swansea University 3114.1381.1
46Keele University3504.2875.6
46Harper Adams University3384.1173.7
48Strathclyde University 4704.0171.7
49Lincoln University3394.0970.5
50Coventry University 3164.2873.8
51Goldsmiths University3533.9855.5
52Brunel University 3494.0663.0
53Bradford University3214.0875.0
54De Montfort University2924.1476.8
55Buckingham University3114.3683.3
56Bournemouth University 3213.9065.8
57Manchester Metropolitan University 3494.1063.2
58Falmouth University3104.1473.5
59Northumbria University 3614.1166.0
59University For The Creative Arts3164.0851.7
61Portsmouth University3214.1466.8
62Bangor University 3424.2667.2
63Nottingham Trent University3054.1566.3
64Robert Gordon University3854.0982.8
65Oxford Brookes University 3354.1568.6
66Norwich University of the Arts3434.1563.1
67West of England, Bristol3234.0370.4
68Hull University 3354.0566.5
69Roehampton University2754.0260.0
70Ulster University 3074.1862.3
71Edge Hill University 3274.1663.1
72Cardiff Metropolitan University3154.0359.0
72Sheffield Hallam University3044.0364.7
74Liverpool John Moores University 3424.1263.0
74Winchester University2934.1760.5
76Bath Spa University3214.2054.5
76Arts University Bournemouth3224.0761.4
78Middlesex University 2974.0264.7
79Hertfordshire University3024.0174.7
80Chichester University2984.1756.9
81Huddersfield University3314.1373.6
82Glasgow Caledonian University3853.9870.1
83Liverpool Hope University 3074.2853.4
84Plymouth University3144.0860.1
85University of the Arts, London3143.9259.0
86Abertay University3384.0465.6
87Aberystwyth University 2894.0162.3
87Northampton University 2804.1459.4
89Gloucestershire University3194.0655.2
90Brighton University 3014.0066.6
91Derby University3024.1659.1
92Edinburgh Napier University 3374.0568.6
93Queen Margaret University3504.0258.2
94Chester University3034.1263.1
95Salford University 3164.0559.2
95Birmingham City University3163.9664.3
97Worcester University3004.0963.1
98Greenwich University3374.0858.1
99South Wales University3213.9758.4
99Central Lancashire3174.0662.3
101Staffordshire University 2744.1157.7

 Which University Is Best For Your Subject?

The Complete University Guide also provides rankings by subject. If you want to find out which university is best for your chosen subject, click here.

Are you a student? Check out My Baggage – The No.1 Student Shipping Company…

Uni-Baggage-Learn-More

You might also like:

What To Take To Uni – The Ultimate Checklist

The Ultimate Guide To Freshers Week 2016

Student Shipping

International Student Shipping

University Finder

The following two tabs change content below.

Lana

Digital Marketing Manager at Uni Baggage
I'm the blog editor for Uni Baggage! I write about university life and all things student related.
Customer Comments
Durham Parent
Student Shipping
Rating
51star1star1star1star1star